Irens 40 Trimaran For Sale - A Vendre




40’ Nigel Irens Trimaran (formerly ‘Star, La Trinité’, ‘Fritzz Fratzz’ and ‘Ti Frisson’) for sale
 
Fantastic opportunity to acquire an offshore racing multihull without the massive budgets required of her larger cousins. Suitable for any number of offshore racing events and a real thrill to anyone who has the abilities and the nerve to push these craft to their limits. Originally a 40’ demountable offshore racing trimaran loosely based around the then Formula 40 rule. These rare 40’s are the predecessors to the now expanding trans oceanic Multi 50 class. Designed by Nigel Irens, engineered by John Levell, built in Dartington, UK alongside sister ship Mike Birch’s ‘Bagages Superior’.
All Carbon composite construction from female tooling. Build supervision by Irens & Birch.
In present ownership the boat was re-engineered and modified as non-de-mountable configuration to make her more suitable for offshore sailing, the boat is in good overall condition - 2018 survey available by request. All new electronics 2018 with complete, professional rewire by Multimarine UK
 
Designer: Irens
Builder: Dartington Boatwoks. UK
Built: 1992
Previous Names: 'Star La Trinité', ‘Fritzz Fratzz’ and ‘Ti Frisson’
LOA : 12.0m on deck
Beam: 11.0m
Weight: 2966kg (MOCRA measured weight, this includes all equipment ready to race ie sails, anchor + chain / warp, liferaft, OSR Cat 2 safety equipment etc)
Draft: 1.2/3.0 m
Air Draft: 20.75 m
Up Wind sail area: 115m²
Down Wind sail area: 224m²
Lying : South West, UK
Flag: UK
Price: £85,000. GBP Inclusive of VAT
 
Rig
Carbon spreaderless rotating mast which is 2 piece (currently joined with Carbon laminate which can be removed if necessary).
Harken track and luff hardware
Custom Carbon boom
Navtec Aramid shrouds with dyneema grommets 2013.
Allspars Rod forestays with dyneema grommets 2013.
Allspars Dyneema backstays 2013. Allspars
Harken furlers
High spec’ Dyneema / Technora 8mm/10mm halyards
2 x Karver swivels, one with Karver 2:1 sheave the other with 2:1 low friction ring set up.
Frederikson halyard winches + Harken downhaul etc winches
 
Sails
Mainsail: Doyle STRATIS Carbon ICE, 2014. 79 sq’m, square top (40%), 8 full length Contender glass battens in internal batten pockets. Cuben fibre detailing. 3 reefs currently set up with custom reef hook system.
J 1/0: Doyle, CZ15 laminate, 55 sqm. 2018. Allspars cable, Karver thimbles + Karver KF5 furler.
J2: Doyle STRATIS Carbon ICE, 2014. 35.5 sqm. With built in reef.
J3: North Hydra Net, 2006
Screacher: North laminate, modified Ex Class 40 gennaker ~ 95 sqm. Allspars cable, Karver Thimbles.
Gennaker: North laminate, modified Ex Class 40 ~ 113 sqm. Top down furling on Allspars cable,
Karver thimbles with Karver KF5 topdown furler (2014)
A3 North nylon, 145 sqm
UV socks for furled J2 and J3
 
Hardware and Deck Lines
Harken winches including 2018 Radial primaries.
Spinlock and Karver ancillary gear
All deck lines dyneema including new 12mm J2 sheets 2018
 
Machinery
Beta 14, shaft drive through to Gori folding 2 blade propeller. 2014, last serviced 2018
Custom ultra-lightweight super capacitor array for engine starting. 2018
4 x 22 Amp Hr GWL Power LiFePO4 with Bluetooth modules. 2017
70 Amp Alternator
Lecombe and Schmitt hydraulic VHM 40 linear drive with power pack. Ram rebuilt 2018
 
Electronics & Electrical
NKE:
Gyropilot 2 autopilot computer with true wind and SOG functionality
Wireless autopilot remote with MOB functionality
3 x Gyropilot Graphic MFDs
Ultrasonic log
Depth transducer Log / depth interface
High frequency (10Hz) GPS
Aluwind HR masthead wind sensor with lightweight cable
Mast rotation potentiometer
Rudder feedback potentiometer
REGATTA HR Compass Sensor (3 axis gyro - compensation) Box WIFI multiplex / data logging
12v- 12v converter Bus power filter
Standard Horizon DSC VHF with internal GPS
Metz VHF / AIS antenna on masthead Back up VHF antenna
Watcheye VHF splitter
Watcheye Class B AIS Transponder (with ‘silent mode’ functionality)
Fusion RA205 radio with waterproof external speaker
Iridium AD510 external antenna with low loss cable
Port and Starboard Lopolight nav lights on pulpit and stern light. 12 - 20m spec’
LED internal lighting - both red and white
2014 Leading Edge 300W wind generator with 2018 controller on custom Carbon pedestal
 
Miscellaneous
Bow and main nets in Net systems Inc ‘Ultra Cross’ silver knotless dyneema
Carbon stanchions/dyneema lifelines
Stainless steel outrigger stanchions and wire lifelines not fitted but available if required
Seago ISO 9650-1 4 man liferaft serviced 2018
Danbuoy 2014
2 x life rings with lights
Lifesling
Fortress FX 16 anchor with chain and warp 1x electric bilge pump, manual bilge pump Fire blanket, 2 x 2 kg fire extinguishers
Outboard helm positions provided with custom Carbon / polycarbonate protection - screens removable for ‘round the cans’ racing. Silva steering compasses with LED lighting.
Currently in use bean bag helm seating.
1 x pair of Carbon moulded helm seats also available.
 
Inventory to be confirmed and subject to contract.
 
Privacy Policy | Web Design By Toolkit Websites