ORMA 60 TRIMARAN FOR SALE - A VENDRE




An offshore racing trimaran with an enviable track record now LAKOTA was converted to a fast cruising trimaran by the renowned Pinta Yard at La Rochelle and relaunched in 2013. Simplicity with lightness are the watch words for this piece of glorious history. Originally named Groupe Pierre 1er for the French skipper Florence Arthaud, she won the Route du Rhum in 1990. Florence Arthaud became the first ever woman to win such a major offshore sailing race. The boat became LAKOTA in 1993 with a new owner and skipper, Steve Fossett, who finished in 5th place in the Route du Rhum 1994, despite his lack of experience. Then he participated in events such as the Transpac 1995 (1st), San Francisco Yokohama 1995, Los Angeles Honolulu 1997 (2nd), and the Pineapple Cup 1999 (1st). She broke a total of 12 records between 1993 and 2000.
In 2000, LAKOTA was sold to the Swedish team Altant Group. They set several records and LAKOTA became successively SONY, PINDAR (2001 - skipper Emma Richards), SONY (2002), NICATOR (2003), TIETO ENATOR L'OREAL (2004), LAKOTA (2007) and SJOVILLAN (2008). In 2013, LAKOTA was sold to her current custodian who has turned her to fast cruising and transoceanic passage making.

Designer: VPLP
Builder: Jeanneau (Refitted by Pinta, La Rochelle)
Built: 1990
Previous Names: Groupe Pierre 1er, Lakota, Sony, Pindar, Sony, Nicator, TietoEnator-L'Oréal
LOA : 18.2
Beam: 15.65 m
Weight: 6600 Kg
Draft: 4.0/1.0 m
Air Draft: 28.5 m
Up Wind sail area: 258m²
Down Wind sail area: 414m²
Lying : Subic, Philippines
Flag: Hong Kong
Price: € 290 000 EUR
 
Machinery
Engine Volvo Penta D2 75 HP Turbo.
Saildrive with 3 blade Volvo Penta folding propeller
Start battery 120 ah
Service Battery 200 ah
 
Sails
VOILERIE INCIDENCE, France , made 2018:
Solent 2018   84 SQM on Harken MK IV Furler.
Staysail 2018 on furler.
Mainsail 2018 Heavy duty 174 sqm. 
Gennaker 2018 Stormlite 240 sqm.
Heavy duty Mainsail cover, awnings and gennaker bags.
Headboard, custom made.
 
Winches
2 Lewmar 850 3 gear winch
2 lewmar 550 3 gear winch
3 lewmar 550 2 gear winch
1 Harken 53 2 gear winch
1 Lewmar Electric winch
1 Lewmar V2/V/3 Windlass Electric
 
Electronics
Garmin network:
2 Garmin 3010 chart plotters
2 Garmin 721 xs Chart Plotters on outrigger’s steering stations.
4 kw Garmin Radar
One B & G system /Wind /speed/ etc on outrigger’s steering stations.
Nexus system for wind.
AIS Reciever and transmitter
Raymarine main Autopilot on quadrant.
Raymarine , back up Tillerpilot 2000.
Battery computer / Solar charger computer.
 
Interior
2 Bunks forward + 1 Double rear bunk + 1 Volvo Ocean Race collapsing bunk
Cd Stereo with 4 speakers
Stove, sink with fresh and sea water, rotating galley/cockpit table.
2 fridge Compressors and Fridge box
2000 W inverter
Battery charger 
Lavac Toilet
 
Miscellaneous
Fortress FX 85 Main anchor with windlass.
Delta 72 lbs spare anchor with rode.
Steering stations, engine controls and repeaters on each outrigger.
6 man Plastimo Life raft.
2 x Solar panels semi flexible.
Irridium Satphone with internet connection.
Isatphone Spare satphone.
Main EPIRB Mac Murdo.
5 Personal Locator Beacons
Tender: 10 Feet inflatable with outboard
Dive compressor
Own Cradles
 
List of works since 2016
Stripped and sanded the boat entirely,on the hard stand for a full structural revision .
Entirely re-painted the boat anew , same color except all decks and Topsides in White.
Diesel Tank moved to rear , allowing refilling from outside.
One bunk added forward. Some small, light corner shelves added.
One lavac toilet added.
Improved the access to rear cabin.
One New fridge compressor added.
One sea water pump added (in addition to the existing fresh water pump)
Changed solar panels to lighter, semi-flexible ones.
Changed the 2 X Garmin Chart plotters and Wind instruments on the Outriggers to new.
Made a pair of own cradles for the boat
Changed all stays to new, from Gottifredi Maffioli in Italy.
Changed all nets to new in 2018 from Docks de Keroman / Lorient.
Changed all sails and Covers, Awnings and Trampoline protections :  All sails New 2018 from Incidences  La Rochelle  in Hydranet 533 and Stormlite
 
Inventory to be confirmed and subject to contract.

Top of Page

[ Back ]
Privacy Policy | Web Design By Toolkit Websites